ARV Awards Gala Showcases the Best of Victoria’s Aquatic & Recreation Sector

Aquatics & Recreation Victoria (ARV) hosted a packed 17th annual ARV Industry Awards gala ball on Friday 16th June at Peninsula Docklands.

Guests from all parts of Victoria, representing all facets of the industry were treated to a magical night of entertainment, dancing and celebrations.

A record number of quality nominees were vying for 20 award categories. A panel of judges, all independent experts in their field, had the tough job of determining the winners.

Special mentions of the ‘blue riband’ award categories:

  • Winner of the Facility Management Award (all year facility – sponsored by Roejen Services): Ashburton Pool and Recreation Centre
  • Winner of the Outstanding Contribution to the Aquatics and Recreation Industry Award (sponsored by the Beaurepaire family): Peter Watson
  • ARV Life Memberships: Jillian Cooper – VICSWIM and Paul Stafford – Roejen Services

Congratulations also to this year’s ARV Life Memberships, awarded to:

Jillian Cooper

Jillian has been involved as a VICSWIM teacher since 1976. Jillian commenced role as Regional Co-ordinator in 1998 – a position she has held to the present day.
She has mentored many hundreds of swim teachers; taught thousands of kids to swim.
Outside of VICSWIM, Jillian developed an open water swim program for local primary schools.
Jillian’s selfless dedication is a significant reason for the ongoing success, longevity and excellent reputation of VICSWIM. She provides invaluable advice, support and mentoring to the ARV staff on all matters VICSWIM, and is the voice of experience amongst the Regional Co-ordinators team.

Paul Stafford

Paul has dedicated 13 years of service to aquatic and recreation industry in senior leadership roles at Roejen Services, a provider of high quality aquatic engineering and technical services to aquatic recreation centres all over Victoria.
Paul has established a high personal profile throughout the industry for his excellent customer service (available on the phone 24X7) and willingness to provide obligation-free advice.
Paul is a long time ARV sponsor of the Industry Awards, Conferences, Industry Christmas parties, workshops and other event.
He is willing, enthusiastic and expert speaker at ARV, when asked (or when has asked!);
Volunteer and active contributor on many project committees over the years. He has the best interests of the industry at heart. All round good guy and coffee lover!

On behalf of Aquatics and Recreation Victoria we would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all 2017 award winners:

Duty Manager of the Year

Jessica Kallergis – City of Kingston Leisure Centres
Sponsored by Roejen Services

Membership Sales Award

Demetria Konstantilakis – Ascot Vale Leisure Centre
Sponsored by Precor

Pool Lifeguard of the Year

Tanner Redden – LeisureLink Geelong
Sponsored by Life Saving Victoria

Customer Service Award

Jen Allen – Active Monash
Sponsored by Jonas Leisure

Swim Teacher of the Year

Alyssa Danger – Peninsula Aquatics and Recreation Centre
Sponsored by QuayClean Australia

Swim Teacher of the Year
(Person’s with a Disability)

Fernando Savaria Aquamoves – Shepparton
Sponsored by YMCA Victoria

Swim Teacher of the Year
(Infant, Toddler & Preschool)

Joan Foote  – Kyneton Toyota Sports and Aquatic Centre
Sponsored by Belgravia Leisure

Outstanding Contribution to the Aquatic and Recreation Industry

Peter Watson
Sponsored by Beaurepaire Family

Watch around Water Award

AquaPulse Western Leisure Services
Sponsored by Life Saving Victoria

Swim School of the Year

Glen Eira Sports and Aquatic Centre
Sponsored by Peninsula Leisure

Most Valuable Employee Award

Sharyon Watson – Wodonga Sports and Leisure Centre
Sponsored by YMCA Victoria

Marketing and Communications Award

Aquamoves- Shepparton
Sponsored by Swim Australia

Innovative Award

Peninsula Aquatics and Recreation Centre
Sponsored by YMCA Victoria

Sustainability Award

Bairnsdale Aquatic and Recreation Centre
Sponsored by Roejen Services

Group Exercise Award

Linda McKenzie – Aquamoves- Shepparton
Sponsored by Metra Australia

Personal Trainer of the Year

Vicki Tsitos – Maroondah Leisure
Sponsored by Technogym

Business Excellence Award

Endeavour Hills Leisure Centre YMCA

Health Club of the Year

Hawthorn Aquatic and Leisure Centre YMCA
Sponsored by Belgravia Leisure

Facility of the Year- Seasonal

Carnegie Swim Centre YMCA
Sponsored by Roejen Services

Facility of the Year- All Year

Ashburton Pool and Recreation Centre
Sponsored by Roejen Services

Look forward to seeing you all next year!

Leave a Reply